Privacy Policy

The privacy of users of the website is paramount importance to the

Dohrnii Foundation
Gartenstrasse 3
6300 Zug, Switzerland
(“we” or “us” or “Foundation”)

We greatly appreciate the trust, you place in us and take the utmost care to protect your personal data.

By accessing and using this website you explicitly acknowledge and confirm that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy for the use of this website.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) and the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable natural person and includes, but is not limited to, name, address, email address and user behaviour.

You hereby consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal data by us or a third party recipient in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. You may not access or use this website if you do not understand or agree to be bound by this privacy notice.

 

Data protection principles

We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. In order to protect your personal data in connection with the usage of the website, we are committed to adhere to the GDPR / FADP principles below.

Every individual working for us must also adhere to these principles in performing his or her day-to-day duties. We will therefore ensure that your personal data:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (lawfulness, fairness and transparency);
  • collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (purpose limitation);
  • limited to adequate, relevant and to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed (data minimisation);
  • are accurate and, where necessary and possible, kept up to date; every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that your personal data which is inaccurate having regard to the purposes for which it is processed will be erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of your personal data where possible, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage by appropriate technical or organisational measures (integrity and confidentiality).
  • store in a form which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (storage limitation); and

The processor of your personal data is the Dohrnii Foundation. If you have any questions, you can contact dsg@dohrnii.io.

 

Disclosure and transfer of your personal data

The Dohrnii Foundation is based in Zug, Switzerland and we may store your personal data on our servers in Germany as Switzerland is currently on the European Commission’s list of countries considered to provide an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of their personal data. We will not share any of your personal data with any government authorities, except in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. If we receive a request to disclose your personal data to a government authority, we will thoroughly assess the request and will in particular consider possible legal challenges against such request. We will only comply with any such request that is binding, enforceable and issued in full compliance with applicable law.

 

Collecting of data when visiting our website

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the names of the retrieved file, date and time as well as IP address are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Use of Google Maps and Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files, which are stored on your computer and allow Google to analyse the use of our website. The information recorded by the cookie on the use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics is extended on our web pages with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();;” to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP masking). Your IP address is only recorded by Google in abbreviated form, which ensures anonymity and prevents any conclusions being drawn about your identity. In the event of the activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address is first shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on the website activities and to perform further services associated with the use of website and the internet for us. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be compiled with any other data held by Google. Google transfers this data to third parties only due to legal regulations, or in the context of order data processing. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google, and in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser software. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions on our website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link. For more information about Google Analytics and privacy, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and allow you to use the map function comfortably. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not want to be assigned to your google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website according to needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for unlogged users) for the provision of demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must address Google in order to exercise this. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, please contact us for further information on your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Contact

If you would like to exercise your rights listed under point 8 above or if you have any request regarding our use of your personal data you may contact us by emailing dsg@dohrnii.io or by letter to:

Dohrnii Foundation
Attention: Data Protection
Gartenstrasse 3
6300 Zug, Switzerland